Golden Globes 2021: Predictions in All 25 Film and TV Categories (Photos)

Tina Fey and Amy Poehler host this year’s awards show this Sunday


TheWrap’s awards editor Steve Pond predicts the winners in all 25 categories at the 2021 Golden Globe Awards, from “Nomadland” to “The Crown.” For a fuller look at what to expect, read his complete breakdown.   Also Read: Golden Globe Predictions: How Much Are Sacha Baron Cohen and ‘The Crown’ Going to Win, Anyway? 

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA  “The Father” • “Mank” • “Nomadland” • “Promising Young Woman” • “The Trial of The Chicago 7”Predicted winner: “Nomadland”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA  Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” • Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday” • Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman” • Frances McDormand, “Nomadland” • Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman” •Predicted winner: Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA  Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal” • Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” • Anthony Hopkins, “The Father” • Gary Oldman, “Mank” • Tahar Rahim, “The Mauritanian” • Predicted winner: Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY   “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” • “Hamilton” • “Music” • “Palm Springs” • “The Prom” •Predicted winner: “Hamilton”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY   Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” • Kate Hudson, “Music” • Michelle Pfeiffer, “French Exit” • Rosamund Pike, “I Care a Lot” • Anya Taylor-Joy, “Emma” •Predicted winner: Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY   Sacha Baron Cohen, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” • James Corden, “The Prom” • Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton” • Dev Patel, “The Personal History of David Copperfield” • Andy Samberg, “Palm Springs” •Predicted winner: Sacha Baron Cohen, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE   Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy” • Olivia Colman, “The Father” • Jodie Foster, “The Mauritanian” • Amanda Seyfried, “Mank” • Helena Zengel, “News of the World” •Predicted winner: Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE  Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of The Chicago 7” • Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah” • Jared Leto, “The Little Things” • Bill Murray, “On the Rocks” • Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami” •Predicted winner: Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami”

BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED   “The Croods: A New Age” • “Onward” • “Over the Moon” • “Soul” • “Wolfwalkers” •Predicted winner: “Soul”

BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE   “Another Round” (Denmark) • “La Llorona” (Guatemala/France) • “The Life Ahead” (Italy) • “Minari” (USA) • “Two of Us” (France / USA) •Predicted winner: “Minari”

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE   Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman” • David Fincher, “Mank” • Regina King, “One Night in Miami…” • Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of The Chicago 7” • Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland” •Predicted winner: Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE   Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman” • Jack Fincher, “Mank” • Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of The Chicago 7” • Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton, “The Father” • Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland” •Predicted winner: Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE   Alexandre Desplat, “The Midnight Sky” • Ludwig Goransson, “Tenet” • James Newton Howard, “News of the World” • Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, “Mank” • Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste, “Soul” •Predicted winner: Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste, “Soul”

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE  “Fight for You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah” • “Hear My Voice” from “The Trial of The Chicago 7” • “Io sì (Seen)” from “The Life Ahead” • “Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami…” • “Tigress & Tweed” from “The United States vs. Billie Holiday •Predicted winner: “Tigress & Tweed” from “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA   “The Crown” • “Lovecraft Country” • “The Mandalorian” • “Ozark” • “Ratched” •Predicted winner: “The Crown”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA   Olivia Colman, “The Crown” • Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve” • Emma Corrin, “The Crown” • Laura Linney, “Ozark” • Sarah Paulson, “Ratched” •Predicted winner: Emma Corrin, “The Crown”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA  Jason Bateman, “Ozark” • Josh O’Connor, “The Crown” • Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul” • Al Pacino, “Hunters” • Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason” •Predicted winner: Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY   “Emily in Paris” •  “The Flight Attendant” • “The Great” • “Schitt’s Creek” • “Ted Lasso” • Predicted winner: “Ted Lasso”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY   Lily Collins, “Emily in Paris” • Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant” • Elle Fanning, “The Great” • Jane Levy, “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist” • Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek” • Predicted winner: Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY   Don Cheadle, “Black Monday” • Nicholas Hoult, “The Great” • Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek” • Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso” • Ramy Youssef, “Ramy” • Predicted winner: Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”

BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION   “Normal People” • “The Queen’s Gambit” • “Small Axe” • “The Undoing” • “Unorthodox” •  Predicted winner: “The Queen’s Gambit”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION  Cate Blanchett, “Mrs. America” • Daisy Edgar-Jones, “Normal People” • Shira Haas, “Unorthodox” • Nicole Kidman, “The Undoing” • Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit” • Predicted winner: Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION   Bryan Cranston, “Your Honor” • Jeff Daniels, “The Comey Rule”Hugh Grant, “The Undoing” • Ethan Hawke, “The Good Lord Bird” • Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much Is True” • Predicted winner: Ethan Hawke, “The Good Lord Bird”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SUPPORTING ROLE   Gillian Anderson, “The Crown” • Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown” • Julia Garner, “Ozark” • Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek” • Cynthia Nixon, “Ratched” • Predicted winner: Gillian Anderson, “The Crown”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SUPPORTING ROLE   John Boyega, “Small Axe” • Brendan Gleeson, “The Comey Rule” • Daniel Levy, “Schitt’s Creek” • Jim Parsons, “Hollywood” • Donald Sutherland, “The Undoing” • Predicted winner: John Boyega, “Small Axe”
Source: Read Full Article